Recent Winners

Back to Scholarships >>

Congratulations to our Recent Scholarship Winners for study and research in 2014-2015!

Gilman Scholarship Rhodes Scholarship
Kyle Abraham Emma Pierson
  Miles Unterreiner
Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Award Meredith Wheeler
Amanda Wetsel Biographies
   
Mitchell Scholarship Marshall Scholarship
Ty McCormick Mailyn Fidler
Biographies David (Wei) Jia
  Biographies
Luce Scholars Program Scholarship  
Josh Freedman Gates Cambridge Scholarship
  David (Wei) Jia
Free University Berlin Graduate Exchange Fellowship Andrew Parker
Benjamin Hein Eric Tuan
  Biographies
   
  DAAD Graduate Fellowship
  Pierre Allegaert

 

Scholarship Winners for study and research in 2013-2014!

Fulbright Scholarship Rhodes Scholarship
Jessica Asperger - Brazil (ETA) Margaret Hayden
Rostislav Castillo - Peru Rachel Kolb
Doria Charlson - France Biographies
Bianca Dang – Vietnam (ETA)  
Camil Diaz – Philippines Gates Cambridge Scholarship
David Kastner - Switzerland Jerry Lee
Jeffrey Knott – Japan Rachel Silverman
Maneeshika Madduri – Nepal Biographies
Hannah Marcus – Italy  
Surabhi Nirkhe – India DAAD Graduate Fellowship
Eda Pepi – Jordan Matthew Adams
Jessica (Ré) Phillips – China Nicholas Hernandez
Jason Protass – Taiwan Christine Yost
Jessica Richman – Poland  
Mari Tanabe – Taiwan (ETA) DAAD Undergraduate Scholarship
Jessica Topacio Long – Russia James Hanley
Flora Wang – China  
Jamie Yuen-Shore - Uruguay (ETA) DAAD Research Internships in Science and Engineering (RISE)
Fulbright Project Summaries Michael Celentano
  Annelise Dillon
Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Award  
Wesley Chaney Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals
Shannon Davidson Alexander Buscaglia
Jennifer Haskell  
Gina Russo Free University Berlin Graduate Exchange Fellowship
  Lisa Barge
Gilman Scholarship  
Amy Harris Boren Graduate Fellowship
Judith Pelpola Kara Downey - Kyrgyzstan
  Laura H. Kwong - Bangladesh
Critical Language Scholarship (CLS)  
Yassamin Ansari- Morocco Boren Undergraduate Scholarship
Claudia Dodge - Turkey Sarah Kunis - South Korea
Sarah Johnson - Morocco  
John Miller - China  
John Moran - China  
Amanda Quay - Jordan  
William Sherman - India  
   

 

Scholarship Winners for study and research in 2012-2013

Fulbright Scholarship Rhodes Scholarship
Rachel Antonsen - Jordan Aysha Bagchi
Samantha Astudillo - Mexico (ETA) Anand Habib
Lovelee Brown - South Korea Ishan Nath
Abena Bruce - Ghana Kate Niehaus
Melanie Goldstein - Italy Tenzin Seldon
Rebecca Kraut - Georgia Biographies
Maija Leff - Latvia  
Connor Pierson - Brazil (ETA) Marshall Scholarship
Molly Pucci - Czech Republic and Poland Rayden Llano
Kevin Singleton - Japan Will Stoeckle
Jacqueline Tandler - France Biographies
Kiah Thorn - Spain (ETA)
Alisha Tolani - Honduras
Erica Toews - Malaysia (ETA) Philippe deKoning
Aurora Zhang - Germany Tommy Tobin
Fulbright Project Summaries Biographies
   
Gilman Scholarship Churchill Scholarship
Andrew Dotey Ariana Peck
Iberia Zafira Biography
Stephanie Ogonor
  Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Rotary International Lucinda Lai Biography
Reagan Thompson Sarah Mummah Biography
  Nehel Khanani Biography
Critical Language Scholarship (CLS)  
Jessica Chen - Tajikistan English-Speaking Union Scholarship
Huy Dao - China Isaac Bleaman
Joseph Delgado - Morocco  
Imani Franklin - Jordan DAAD Graduate Fellowship
Lesley Grothaus - South Korea Amy DaPonte
Teresa Nguyen - Morocco Ronald Pomper
  John Ten Hoeve
Boren Graduate Fellowship  
Elizabeth Buckner  
Sophie Theis Free University Berlin Graduate Exchange Fellowship
  Joshua Gentzke
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals  
Esperanza Guevara  
   

 

Scholarship Winners for study and research in 2011-2012

Fulbright Scholarship
Johnny (Richard) Bartz - Brazil Sasha Englemann
Adrienne Bryan - Peru Temple He
Kevan Christensen - Bangladesh Biographies
Daniel Crichton - South Korea  
Sarah Degerman - South Korea (ETA)
Donovan Ervin - Brazil (ETA) Fagan Harris
Carolyn Forstein - Ukraine Fatima Sabar
Alison Ganem - Spain (ETA) Varun Sivaram
Sarah Grandin - France Biographies
Thais Hernandez - Brazil (ETA)  
Paz Hilfinger-Pardo – Argentina Mitchell Scholarship
Jessica Hinojosa – New Zealand David Gobaud Biography
Helen Human – Turkey  
Juliann Ma – France Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Lindsey Martin – Russia
Kevin Nead Biography
Theodoros Milonopoulos - United Kingdom Bianca Carpeneti Biography
Michael Nguyen – United Kingdom  
Aragorn Quinn - Japan English-Speaking Union Scholarship
Eleanor Power – India Susan Lape
David Allen Roberts – Switzerland  
Jennifer Shyu – Indonesia Haas/Koshland Memorial Award
Carmen Stellar – Colombia Aysha Bagchi
Charles Syms – South Korea  
Anna West – Malawi DAAD Graduate Fellowship
Lisa Yiu - China Peter Woodford
Fulbright Project Summaries Molly Taylor-Polesky
   
Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Award DAAD Undergraduate Scholarship
Erin Pettigrew Wesley Dunnagan
Ariela Marcus-Sells  
  DAAD Intensive Language Course Grant
Critical Language Scholarship (CLS) Ian Beacock
Megan Dean - Turkey Robert DeBold
Laura Figueroa - South Korea  
Leslie Grothaus - South Korea Free University Berlin Graduate Exchange Fellowship
Maria Gudmundsdottir - India Lilla Balint
Helen Human - Turkey  
Meredith Wheeler - Morocco Gilman Scholarship
  Jasmine Dehghan
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals Julio Mojica
Becca del Monte  
  Bowers Scholarship
Clarendon Scholarship Susan Lape
Ty McCormick  
   

 

Scholarship Winners for study and research in 2010-2011

Fulbright Scholarship
Brian Brege - Italy Andrew Ehrich
Philippe de Koning - Japan Anne Kalt
Lauren Finzer - India Emily Warren
Amanda Gelender - Bangladesh Michael Wilkerson
Yesica Hernandez - Peru (mtvU) Biographies
Kathyrn Hymes - Hungary  
Sarah Ives - South Africa
Melissa Jones - Spain Daniel Shih Biography
Jillian Keenan - Singapore  
Karen Knee - Ecuador  
Lily Kornbluth - Germany Mitchell Scholarship
Amy Kwon - South Korea (ETA) Fagan Harris Biography
Kim Liao - Taiwan  
Jessie Liu - Ecuador (Galapagos Islands)  
Ken Martinez - Russia (ETA) Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Namrata (Nimi) Mastey - India Otis Chodosh Biography
Thomas McFadden - New Zealand Allison Rhines Biography
Sarah Mummah - Mexico  
Andrew Plan - Philippines Luce Scholars Program
Nikhil Saralkar - India Rayden Llano
Samuel Stone - Russia Gillian Quandt
Joanna Sturiano - Japan Biographies
Molly Vallor - Japan
Sarah Vick - Germany English-Speaking Union Scholarship
Mark West - Azerbaijan (ETA) Grace Hunter
Sonja Swanson - South Korea (ETA)  
Fulbright Project Summaries DAAD Graduate Scholarship
Fulbright Blogs Richard Futrell
Noreen Khawaja
Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Award Johanna Yunker
Michelle Bourbonniere
Alexandra Kelly DAAD Undergraduate Scholarships
Bruce O'Neill Diane Chia-Lin Lee - SIP
Lisa Poggiali Michael Breish - RISE
   
Boren Undergraduate Scholarship American University in Cairo Internship
Elizabeth Harmon Ty McCormick
   
Boren Graduate Fellowship ThinkSwiss Research Scholarship
Shane Morrison Tamara Carleton
Susan Garnett Russell Nicholas Chan
Wilson Velasco Amanda Green
   
Gilman Scholarship Free University Berlin Graduate Exchange Fellowship
Robert Kabera Katy Kavanaugh
Adam Pearson  
   
 

Scholarship Winners for Study in 2009-2010


Fulbright Scholarship
Dianna Bai - China Max Kleiman-Weiner
Bradford Bouley - Italy Douglas Stanford
Thomas Burns - South Caucusus Biographies
Misha Chowdhury - India  
Brett Deitz - Netherlands
Jonathan Dunlap - Ecuador Sarah Kleinman
Jessamyn Edra - Phillippines Biography
Alexandra (Sasha) Filippova - Russia  
Deshka Foster - Malaysia Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Hannah Gilula - Brazil Bilal Mahmood
Rebecca Grossman-Kahn - Brazil Eliza Ridgeway
Stephanie Hausladen - Moldova Chandler Robinson
Bradley Heinz - Jordan Biographies
Kathryn Howard - Switzerland  
Daniel Le - Russia Luce Scholars Program
Silvia Loica-Mersa - Romania Michael Chaitkin Biography
Bria Long - France Britt Erhardt Biography
Niko Milonopoulos - European Union  
Sara Parke - Canada English-Speaking Union Scholarship
Lauren Peate - Morocco Krystal Barghelame
Shannon Randolph - Cameroon Eliza Ridgeway
Andrew Rominger - Chile  
Michael Seely - Poland DAAD Graduate Scholarship
Jared Sun - South Africa Tal Glezer
Karl Telleen - Switzerland Kai Lukoff
Olga Truslova - Ukraine Jennifer Yoon
Michael Wilkerson - Uganda  
Emily Yang Yu - China Boren Scholarship
Fulbright Project Summaries Anjali Albuquerque
  Tayler Cox
Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Award Ayana Wilson
Ying Hu - China  
Lauren Jarvis - South Africa  
Philip Thai - China  

Scholarship Winners for Study in 2008-2009

Winnie Chen – China
Sean Arenson
Wendi Chiong – Peru
Priyanka Narayan
YunXiang Chu – Germany
Barry Fischer – New Zealand
Elsie Gyang – United Kingdom
Mengfei Huang – United Kingdom
Laurel Gabler
Quinn Javers – China
Aaron Polhamus
Samuel Kahn – Germany
Scott Thompson
Claire Liu – China
Melina Platas – Uganda
Cheryl Pruce – Israel
Liberty Reforma – Philippines
Joseph Bonneau Biography
Bradley Richie – France
Rachel Linn Biography
Rolf Steier – Norway
Daniel Sullivan – Japan
Suzanne Sutherland – Czech Republic
Sheila Ongwae
Corey Tazzara – Italy
Jessica Vernon – South Africa
Austin Zeiderman – Colombia
German Academic Exchange (DAAD)
Fulbright Project Summaries Nicholas Romero
   

Top of page


Scholarship Winners for Study in 2007-2008

Fulbright Scholarship Rhodes Scholarship
Megan Bela- Brazil Nadiya Figueroa
Fannie Chen- China Jacob Lemieux
Alejandro De Los Angeles- Singapore Ginger Turner
Harris Fienberg-Switzerland Julie Veroff
Benjamin Fohner- Australia Biographies
Robert Gaudet- European Union  
Maya Guendelman- Chile Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Leena Her- Laos Albert Chiou
Gideon Lewis-Krause- Germany Elizabeth Dzeng
Joshua Meisel - Australia Tyler Hester
Nathan Sachs - Indonesia Grace Lee
Omar Shakir- Syria Shamsher Samra
Alexander Sigman- Netherlands Biographies
Steve Shelton- Netherlands Ria Collingwood Biography
Angela Steele- China
Elizabeth Thornberry- South Africa
Douglas Wilson- Denmark
Carl Erickson
Yani Zhai- Germany
Fulbright Project Summaries
 
Laurel Gabler
Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Award  
Hannah Appel Freeman Asia Award
Daniel Perez Lisa Wong
Natalie Rouland  
  DAAD Study and Internship Program
German Academic Exchange (DAAD)
Sarah Vick
Sarah Darby  
Marie Jonas FUB Graduate Exchange Award
  Heidi Lee

Top of page


Scholarship Winners for Study in 2006-2007

Rhodes Scholarship
Tanya Haj-Hassan Rajaie Batniji
Elizabeth Mayne Mark Otuteye
Biographies Philip "Flip" Tanedo
  Trevor Sutton
English-Speaking Union Scholarship Bio
Karis Eklund  
Vivian Wang FUB Graduate Exchange Award
  Richie Kim
Fulbright Scholarship  
Conan Carey - Japan Gates Cambridge Scholarship
Forrest Fleischman - India Rajan Kulkarni
Kenneth Gillingham - New Zealand  
David Gundry - Japan German Academic Exchange (DAAD)
Leslie Hernandez - Argentina Yair Mintzker
Chuan-Mei Lee - China Arden Pennell
Kylea Liese - Uzbekistan  
Roopa Mahadevan - India Fulbright-Hays Doctoral Dissertation Award
Gillian Quandt - Chile Elin Cohen
Morgan Springer - Thailand David Gundry
Jane Vaynman - Russia Ramah McKay
Bios Rachel Petrocelli
  Heather Roller
Freeman Asia Award  
Lisa Huang  

Top of page

© Stanford University. All Rights Reserved. Stanford, CA 94305. (650) 723-2300. Terms of Use | Copyright Complaints